Wednesday, December 11, 2013

This is Bluebird Quaker by Willow Hill Samplings. I stitched it on 32 count lambswool linen this week and I loved stitching it. This is the largest thing I've ever stitched on linen. I've never stitched anything over the size of an ornament.

I changed the colors on it because I was making it for my friend Wendy for Christmas. 

I think I may stitch something for me know, not sure what though, leaning towards Shepherds Bush, lol. Thanks for visiting:))))

Friday, November 22, 2013

So I just got Just Nans new design called Cardinal Tweet in the mail today. It was gifted to me by Pam from the 123 message board. I whipped it up today. Its a very cute and very fast stitch, you cant beat either of those things in my book, lol.

Ok, so the other things that I stitched this week, hmmm what to mention first. Ok, I stitched a couple more of the Imblum angels. One in yellow and the other in lavenders.

A couple from Country Cottage Needleworks. The first is Snow Birds from the JCS Christmas Ornaments book and the second is a portion of Reindeer Games.

The next on is from Little House Needleworks and its called Gingerbread Cookie.

The next two are from The Drawn Thread. First is First Snow and the second one is called Snow.

Last but not least is a little design from a Stoney Creek Magazine.

                Wow, I stitched a bunch again this week, lol. I'm guessing I will soon hit a wall and barely be able to stitch for weeks. See ya!!

Thursday, November 21, 2013

So I've stitched and finished a bunch more this week but I really like these two. I took Just Nans Merry Fifteen biscornu pattern and used the little gingerbread people parts to make a couple ornaments.

I added lots of Kreinik braid and tons of Mill Hill beads and I think they turned out pretty darn cute:) 

That's it for tonight, I'm kinda tired, lol. Tomorrow I'll post the other ornaments I finished. See you then!

Monday, November 11, 2013

I finished these up last night and now I can spend the week stiching again, lol.

This is another Just Nan, its called Eliza and Emmas Christmas Hat ( I think). I left off the hat part and just made the little tree with tree skirt. Its ok I guess. I'm not overly fond of it.

Next another Just Nan Gingerbread Mouse

Brightneedle Pretty in Pink made into a pinkeep

A Danybrod Design I made into a pinkeep, I don't remember the name

Poor Robin by Shepherds Bush

Christmas Rose by Just Nan

Quaker Snowman by Hearts Desire

And last but not least Woodland Snowfall by LHN

That's it for now. See you this weekend maybe. Thanks for viewing my blog:))))

Sunday, November 10, 2013

So I did a ton of finishing last night and this morning and here is what I have to show for it, lol

This is a design by Just Nan called Christmas Ribbons, I used parts of that sampler to make this ornament

This design is by Just Nan too, its called Gingham Christmas and again I used portions of it to make this

This is another Just Nan called Icy Hill, used portions again of the design to make this ornament

This is Blitzen Glistens by Just Nan

The Legend of the Christmas Spider by The Sunflower Seed

Running Rabbits by Just Nan that I made into a pinkeep

And more of Marilyn Levitt Imblums Angels

So that's what I've been doing. Believe it or not I have 3 more pinkeeps I stitched this week and I'm going to do the finishing on them today;)))))) Boy am I on a roll.
Thanks for stopping by, see you soon:))

Monday, October 28, 2013

And heres what I've been up to this last week:)))))

Lady Scarlets Christmas by Just Nan

Christmas Cheer by Just Nan

White Christmas by The Drawn Thread

Christmas Elegance by Just Nan

Shalom by Lizzie Kate

Christmas Eve by Just Nan

Baked Goods by Little  House Needlworks

Thanks for stopping by, see you soon!!!

Monday, October 14, 2013

This little biscornu is a design by The Floss Box. She doesn't give her designs names, just numbers.  I think it should be called Autumn Squirrel. Anyway, I stitched it on a hand dyed jobelan fabric called Chai Tea. I used DMC floss and around the edges I stitched Swarovski bi-cone crystals in different colors. I think its a cute little design. If you've never gone to her website before you should. She has tons of biscornu designs and they are very reasonably priced and they are emailed to you in pdf files. Now who doesn't like instant gratification.  www.

Ok, off to find something else to stitch. Thanks for stopping by:))))

Sunday, October 13, 2013

I stitched these this week and did the finishing today:) 

Promises by Just Nan

Follow the Light by Cosmic Handmade, its one of her freebies

Marilyn Imblums Christmas angel, again. You can find her free Christmas Angels here

This is by The Shepherds Bush, its from their Charland Stocking design. I just took parts of it to make this ornament

Just Nans Wintry Mix

And Lizzie Kates Let it Snow, I'm not thrilled with my finishing on this, I think I will be dressing it up:))

I'm  working on a very cute biscornu right now. See you all later!!!

Sunday, October 6, 2013

I got one pincushion finished last night and the other this morning:)))) I'm on a roll:)))

This is made from Just Nans Harmony sampler, the spring section. I took portions of that design and then I added a little ladybug and a couple hearts to fill in the holes.

I stitched this on 28 count cashel linen and I have to admit I'm really starting to like stitching on linen. I think my biggest problem in the beginning was I had a lot of inexpensive and yucky linen I was trying to stitch on. I have to say from what I can tell, you get what you pay for when it comes to linen. I don't think I will ever like stitching on it more than an evenweave like lugana or Jobelan but I am enjoying it more.

This pincushion is another Just Nan, its the extra chart in her Spring Sampler packet. I stitched it on a 32 count hand dyed opalescent lugana. You cant really see the sparkles and the shading of the fabric but the fabric is very pretty. Its shades of blue, pink and lavender that blend into each other very nicely.

I love making pincushions, lol.

So I'm off to find something else small to stitch, thankfully nothing large is calling my  name right now. See you later this week:)))

Saturday, October 5, 2013

So this week I've been stitching up a storm, ok, not really a storm but I've been stitching. Heres what I've finished so far

Blitzen Glistens by Just Nan, its on a the most beautiful piece of raw opalescent linen I've ever seen. The picture doesn't do it justice

Next is Lavender Angel by Just Nan but I changed the colors to aquas

Shepherd's Bush Do You Hear

Shepherd's Bush Joyful Night

and Shepherd's Bush Fa La La

I also stitched two pincushions but they aren't finished yet soooooo, maybe tomorrow I will have pics of them. Thanks for stopping by:))